The Mayor of Tbilisi presented Tbilisi Nighttime Economy Development Project
The Mayor of Tbilisi Mr. Kakha Kaladze introduced Tbilisi Nighttime Economy Development project at "Biltmore" Hotel”. Along with the Mayor, the head of the project Mr. Sergi Gvarjaladze co-presented details of Night Economy concept to the civil society.
As it was explained, the Night Economy involves any economic activity that starts from 8 p.m. and lasts till morning. The process covers various aspects including transport, communications, catering business, culture industry, commerce and more.
The aim of the project is to create new jobs, generate more revenue in tourism, revive the suburbs, carry out a variety of activities during the evening and night hours and through coordinated work and stimulation of the abovementioned sectors position Tbilisi as a 24-hour city on international stage.
“We have outlined number of priorities, which include solving ecology problems, improving transport and city amenities. Developing City economy is critically important, where nighttime economy plays very important role. Commonly, nighttime economy includes transport. We will make all necessary efforts to provide support in this regard. Today, noise regulation and security present big challenges. In this regards, we actively are cooperating with Ministry of Internal Affairs. Development of cultural and art industries is integral part of nighttime economy” – stated Mr. Kaladze.
According to the Mayor, the main direction of the night economy is the development of different districts of the Capital - everything shouldn’t be concentrated in the central areas and the City districts should be developed evenly.
As Mr. Sergi Gvarjaladze noted at the presentation, from 8 p.m. different type of economic activities begin in the City and the role of some sectors becomes more prominent. In particular, the number of entertainment, leisure and cultural events increases. According to the head of the project, any economic activity that lasts in the above mentioned timeframe is a part of the night economy and directly linked to economic activities during the day.
“Components and aspects of nighttime economy are: transport, infrastructure, communications and noise regulation, which would pose serious challenge for us; they also include security, cultural activities and regeneration of neighborhoods. During the last month, we studied the concepts of many big cities’ night economies. First of all, it is necessary to have good communication, because without it a nighttime economy is would not be successful. I am convinced that this will be one of the most interesting and creative projects I have ever been part to” - emphasized Mr. Sergi Gvarjaladze.
As he explains, night economy involves transport, communications, hotels, restaurants, tourism sector, culture and creative industries, sports and trade sectors; in addition, the City Hall’s function is crucial in stimulation and coordination of these sectors.
"Georgia’s tourism has 28% growth. According to 2017 data, generated revenue from tourism amounted to 7% of GDP of Georgia, from which 2.75 billion USD has been paid to the budget. By 2025, Georgia is expecting 11 million visitors. According to the current statistics, 50% of them visits Tbilisi. Therefore, our goal is to increase the number of days spent in Tbilisi up to 2.5-3 days. Unfortunately, today, when a tourists arrive to the City, they mainly go to see some districts and have no opportunity to get acquainted with other areas” – stated the head of the project.
Mr. Gvarjaladze also named electronic music and creative industry as one of the most important aspects of the nighttime economy. These industries already enjoy great success in the country.
The implementation of the project will benefit not only the population of the capital, but also SMEs and micro businesses. It would stimulate an interest from investors and tourists and create new spaces for creative artist.
In order to implement municipal initiatives within the framework of Tbilisi Nighttime Economy Project, it is planned to regulate night transport services, carry out a wide variety of cultural activities, including night open air cinemas and museums. In addition, startuppers will be able to develop new business projects through business accelerators and proposed investment packages.
Representatives of banking sector, diplomatic corps, international organizations, restaurants, hotels, SMEs, tourism, education, culture and advertising sectors attended the presentation of the project.