Gala Concert was held to celebrate Georgia’s Independence Day
At Rustaveli Avenue, Gala Concert was organized to celebrate 100th Jubilee of first Democratic Republic of Georgia.
The concert was held at first Republic Square. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and his Deputies attended the show. During his address, the Mayor congratulated the public with Independence Day.
“I would like to congratulate everyone with the Independence Day. It is a truly historic day. We have gone through difficult path to become independent and to gain our freedom. I would like to congratulate our citizens abroad. The Gala Concert will conclude today’s celebrations. I think it was joyful day for everyone” – stated Mr. Kaladze.
This year, stage for the concert was equipped with reflecting floor, LED lightings, acoustic walls and other modern elements. Especially for these celebrations, 5 renowned Georgian composers created different pieces in various genres.
100 years of Georgia’s independence will be divided in 5 conditional periods. Composers have dedicated their music to each period. Various talented musicians from Georgia and abroad will perform at the concert. Instead of visual effects, sound architecture will be used separate different eras. Georgian conductor Mirian Khukhunaishvili with Tbilisi Opera Theatre Orchestra will accompany the concert. Two anthems will be plaid at the evening: “Dideba”, which will open the concert and “Tavisupleba” – closing number of the show. Also, the orchestra’s choir will perform Ludwig Van Beethoven “Ode to Joy” from Symphony N9.
Georgia’s Independence Day was celebrated with verity of activities. Grand fireworks concluded celebrations of 26th of May.